GDPR

Acute Leukemia French Association (ALFA) Privacy Notice

As per the EU GDPR, and the Loi Informatique et Libertés of France of 6 January 1978 modified in December 2018, Acute Leukemia French Association (hereinafter “ALFA”) recognises and respects the privacy rights of individuals with regards to their personal data. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains what type of personal data we may collect from you and how we use it.

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions concerning ALFA's privacy practices or wish to access or correct personal data that ALFA has collected from you, please email our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@alfa-leukemia.org or by post mail to: Acute Leukemia French Association (ALFA), Data Protection Officer, Hôpital St Louis, Institut Recherche Saint Louis, Centre Hayem, Office de Recherche Clinique en Hématologie et Immunodéficience 1, avenue Claude Vellefaux 75010 Paris, France.

Personal data we collect and use:

We collect personal data only when you send a message to [enter here the contact email address that website visitors are invited to use , e.g. info@alfa-leukemia.com], through our contact page on our website, if you filled the contact form, or if you agreed to receive our Newsletter, or if you replied to a job post on our website [Bertrand: garder uniquement les bonnes mentions].

As per the Data Protection laws, we collect only the data we need to manage our activities (principle of minimisation). The data is kept by us in France. The data controller is ALFA.

The website is hosted in France by company CBI Multimedia, acting as Processor for this personal data processing. The address of CBI Multimedia is Tour Orion, 12-16 Rue de Vincennes, 93100 Montreuil, France.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data:

The legal basis of the processing is the legitimate interest of ALFA. The legitimate interest of ALFA is to answer the questions from people visiting our website.

Purpose of the processing of personal data:

The purpose of the processing is to answer the questions from people visiting our website, and from members of our association, so that they access the members’ pages.

How we use personal data

If you would like to exercise your rights* about your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer as explained above.

Destinataires des informations personnelles

We don't share your personal data with other parties. We keep your personal data for the duration of our relationship + 2 years.

How you can access and control your personal data

If you would like to exercise your rights* about your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer as explained above.

In addition, you may contact your jurisdiction’s legal authority overseeing implementation of data protection laws to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data.

(*) Right to be informed (transparency), right to know and inquire about what personal data we have collected about you and to get a copy of such data (access), right to request correction or deletion of such personal data, right to object, right to restrict the processing (limitation), right of data portability, right to know if an automated decision is made.